John Foster

When a 19-Year-Old Tells a 16-Time Grammy Winner “I’ll Sing It in D”
At a charity gala in Minneapolis, a teenager was asked to sing on the spot by a world-famous hitmaker who ...

The Country Newcomer Everyone Will Talk About Next Year
Everyone is shouting about the same big names this CMA season. But somewhere in Nashville, a kid from Addis, Louisiana, ...

The Night An Unknown Singer Shocked A Room Full Of Country Legends
Imagine walking into a tiny Nashville cafe as a new singer and seeing three country legends staring back at you. ...

From American Idol to the Senate: John Foster Sings Amazing Grace
One week you are the runner-up on American Idol, the next your home state is using your voice to open ...

American Idol Singer Takes “Amazing Grace” to the Louisiana Senate
American Idol finalist John Foster received a huge honor in his home state of Louisiana. Just after finishing as runner-up ...

One Song. One Teen. And Suddenly Everyone Misses Real Country Again
It’s quite interesting that a 19-year-old singer is helping bring back the sound of traditional country music. John Foster, who ...

The “Don’t Close Your Eyes” Cover From John Foster You Weren’t Meant to See
Sometimes the realest music happens when the big crowds are gone. This is one of those moments. In a quiet ...

John Foster Calls Idol a ‘Pressure Cooker’ in Backstage Chat
We only get to see the polished performances on American Idol, we never see the chaos and stress that happens ...

John Foster Spills the Untold Truth About American Idol
Did you know that being on American Idol is called a “pressure cooker”? John Foster, the show’s runner-up, just talked ...

John Foster Sings “He Stopped Loving Her Today” and Silences the Room
Some songs are just bigger than the room. Imagine a tiny place in Nashville, the famous Bluebird Cafe, where everyone ...